Top
Privacy Policy - GoGo Active Tours
fade
3
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-3,mkd-core-1.2.1,mkdf-tours-1.4.1,voyage child theme-child-ver-1.0,voyage-ver-1.10,mkdf-smooth-scroll,mkdf-smooth-page-transitions,mkdf-ajax,mkdf-grid-1300,mkdf-blog-installed,mkdf-breadcrumbs-area-enabled,mkdf-header-standard,mkdf-sticky-header-on-scroll-down-up,mkdf-default-mobile-header,mkdf-sticky-up-mobile-header,mkdf-dropdown-default,mkdf-light-header,mkdf-fullscreen-search,mkdf-fullscreen-search-with-bg-image,mkdf-search-fade,mkdf-medium-title-text,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

GoGo Active Tours / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

GOGO ACTIVE TOURS PTY LTD (ACN 635 342 764) of Tuscan Street, Rossmoyne WA 6148 (GOGO ACTIVE TOURS) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What This Policy Covers Our Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of our website, located at gogoactivetours.com.au (our Website), and our practices in processing your information, including any information you provide to us by means other than through our Website.

This Policy does not apply to other websites that you reach by clicking on a link on the GOGO ACTIVE TOURS website. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policy of any site you are on.

This Policy outlines our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use our Website or provide your information to us. By accessing or using our Website or providing your information to us, you agree to this Policy.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We may collect several types of information from you, including Personal Information, such as your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number and credit or debit card details.

We may also collect information that does not identify you personally, which may include your age, height, weight, your emergency contact information and further information pertaining to your ability to participate in our tours.

We may also collect sensitive information from you, such as details of your health and any physical and medical conditions.

When you participate in our tours, we may take video and photographic images of you. These videos and images may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our Website. All participants of our tours authorise us to use their image (such as a photograph, video, film or recorded voice). If you object to the use of your image, please notify us in writing at: [email protected]

How we collect and hold your personal information

We collect Personal Information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We collect Personal Information when you:

  • Make an enquiry or booking on our Website;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list;
  • Email us;
  • Telephone us;
  • Visit our office; or
  • Participate in a tour.

Any Personal Information submitted via our Website will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose and will not disclose them to other parties, without your consent.

You can always decline to give GOGO ACTIVE TOURS any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about the personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Click-stream data

Browsing any website, including this Website, generates a trail of the pages that are visited, and the time spent on each page. Click streams are the paths a user takes when navigating a website and the Internet in general.

When you visit our Website, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server (IP) address and machine name;
  • The date and time of visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The number of bytes transmitted and received for each request;
  • The address of the referring page visited;
  • Search terms used; and
  • The type of browser used.

GOGO ACTIVE TOURS may examine this information to determine the traffic through the server, and to specific pages or applications, in order to deliver better services.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, or the need to determine details related to a security breach or other inappropriate activity.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, including to allow you to book and participate in our tours.
We process your personal data to enable us to provide our services. We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Deliver our tours to you;
  • Ensure your safety on our tours;
  • Keep in touch with you;
  • Inform you about our services and for marketing;
  • Enhance our services;
  • Monitor usage of our Website; and
  • Meet our legal obligations.

We may also provide your Personal information to third parties who assist us to provide our services to you.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Third Party websites

GOGO ACTIVE TOURS may decide to link to other third party websites which assist GOGO ACTIVE TOURS deliver its services. GOGO ACTIVE TOURS is not responsible for the content of any linked websites. Such third parties may include:

  • Rezdy Pty Limited (ABN:153 242 632), which we use to process our bookings, including payment for our bookings; and
  • The Rocket Science Group LLC (a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States) which operates an online marketing platform called Mailchimp (Mailchimp). We use Mailchimp to assist with our marketing, including providing you with information about our services.

A link to a website does not imply that GOGO ACTIVE TOURS endorses that website or the organisation operating that website.

GOGO ACTIVE TOURS may link to a website that collects information about the user and we cannot control the collection of this information. You should contact these service providers directly if you have any questions about the use of information they collect. These websites and services may have their own privacy policy, or no policy at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party websites or services before providing any of your personal information.

How you may access your personal information that we hold or seek the correction of such information

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by following the unsubscribe function, by way of a link in our emails to you.

You may send us an e-mail at: [email protected], to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

With the exception of the information provided through or obtained by our third party service providers, as detailed above, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Website.
By using our Website or providing us with your Personal Information, after we make changes, you are deemed to have accepted those changes, so please check our Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 unless such information is required to participate in our tours. GOGO ACTIVE TOURS does not target its Website to children under 13.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: [email protected]

If you think that any of your information held by GOGO ACTIVE TOURS, including Personal Information, has been subject to unauthorized access or disclosure, or has been lost, please contact GOGO ACTIVE TOURS at: [email protected] or 0411 166 586.

We will endeavour to deal with your query or complaint within 30 days.
If you feel that GOGO ACTIVE TOURS has not adequately dealt with your complaint or query within 30 days, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, including by email at [email protected] or telephone 1300 363 992.